Privacy and cookie policy

FDF ("we", “us” and “our”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other web page(s) referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us when using our website www.gdalabel.org.uk (our “Site”).

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Food and Drink Federation of Catherine Street, London WC2B 5JJ. Our data protection registration number is Z5059917.

In this section:

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by registering with on our Site such as your name, job title, email address, contact numbers, company name, company address, post code, professional areas of interests and work areas;
  • Information when you subscribe to specific online newsletter services or participate in surveys or consultations and when you respond to requests or provide us with feedback;
  • If you contact us for any reason, we may use any information you provide to deal with your query and we may keep a record of that correspondence and your contact details;
  • details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, other communication data, the resources that you access and the way in which you use our Site including the pages you visit and the time spent on our Site.

You can amend your details at any time and subscribe / unsubscribe from any alerts or newsletters on our Site via the “My Account” section of the members' area of the Site or by contacting webmaster@fdf.org.uk .

Cookies and IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, to find out our users browsing actions and patterns on how our Site is being used, for example, what services and facilities are popular, and how long users spend on particular pages. Any statistical data will be used as aggregated data and not in terms of individuals and will not be shared.

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using cookies, small text files which are stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • to store information about your preferences, and to allow us to customise our Site according to your individual interests;
  • to speed up your searches;
  • to recognise you when you return to our Site.

Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the site to operate and have already been set.

All other cookies require your consent to their being set. Consent can either be granted when you register as a user of our Site and accept the terms and conditions and this Privacy and Cookies policy, or by indicating your acceptance by ticking the box indicating your acceptance of cookies on the top of the page.

The AutoLogin and SessionId cookies are set on your machine when you access our content management system. All the other cookies listed are set when you access our application.

You may delete and block cookies from our Site by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site.

We use the following cookies on our site:

Cookie Name Purpose
AutoLogin AutoLogin This is an essential cookie that contains encrypted information for automatic login, or 'remember me'.
SessionId SessionId This cookie encrypts the session key for security and usage statistics tracking – tracking includes email alert and newsletter article link tracking. All reporting on tracking is anonymous, aggregated and used for internal purposes.
Survey and poll response cookie PollRespondedTo_* This cookie keep a record of the polls and surveys which you have responded to.
Did You Know cookie dyk_index This cookie is used to allow you to navigate the Did You Know section of the site.
Frequently Asked Questions cookie *_faq_index This cookie is used to allow you to navigate the Frequently asked questions portion of the site.
Staff banner image cookie staffareabannerimage_index This cookie is used to track and rotate through the available images to display in the Staff home page banner section – so you see a new image each time you visit the page.
Text size cookie generic_site_acc_text_size This cookie is used to remember your preferences for site text size.
Site colour cookie generic_site_acc_colour This cookie is used to remember your preference for setting for site colour.
Search form show summaries cookie *:generic_site_search:ShowSummaries This cookie is used to remember your preference for including summaries in search results.
Saved quiz state cookie save_state_quiz_poll_id_* This cookie is used to help save a partially completed quiz in the database and to restore the quiz answers when you later return to the quiz page.
Schools programme quote cookie *_sp_quote_index_* This cookie is used to navigate and rotate through the displayed quotes in SFDF website Schools programme pages
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how you and other visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form including the number of visitors, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visit. For more information see: http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

If you have enabled cookies for this website and wish to reset you can disable them here Reset (opt-out).

top

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you is stored on information technology systems located in the EEA which are operated by a third party under our instruction and control.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we receive your information, we use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access and keep your information safe.

top

Uses made of the information

We use information that we collect in connection with the operation of our Site for the purposes outlined below although we will generally let you know at the time of collection how we intend to use your personal information. Usually, we collect personal information about you which we require to respond to your enquiries or to administer your membership with us including keeping our membership records up to date.

We also process your personal information where we are required to do so by law, and for the exercise or defence of legal claims.

We use information that we collect for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with the Site, content and services, such as newsletters and alerts based on your email alerts you have selected through the “My Account” section of the members' area of the Site. When a member user registers through the Site, we automatically provide the user with certain alert services including the “Update Alert”, our monthly corporate online newsletter, and the “Information Flash Alert”, our alert for general important information for comment across the membership.

    You can unsubscribe to these alerts through the “My Account” section of the members' area of the Site.
  • To respond to your enquiries and contact you about changes regarding the Site and new services that has been developed.
  • To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • To better understand your needs and to improve our Site.
  • For any other purpose disclosed at the time the information is collected or to which you consent.
  • As otherwise specifically described in this Privacy Policy.

When you join one of our email newsletter or alert services the emails you receive will include a hyperlink or a description of how to remove yourself from further editions of that newsletter or alert.

top

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about our customers or users will be one of the transferred assets;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

top

Third party data

Under confidentiality agreements, we may disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our services to prospective members, key stakeholders, and other third parties for other lawful purposes.

We will only disclose individual account information if we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Use, commercial rights, copyright or may be causing injury to or interference with intentionally or unintentionally to our rights or property or our users, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.

Our Site contains content, services and other materials that link to website(s) operated by third parties. We have no control over those other websites, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to them. We encourage you to refer to the privacy policies, if any, of those sites.

We sometimes engage third parties to perform services for us, including in connection with the Site that require us to disclose personally identifiable Information to them. If we make any such disclosure, we will require such parties to keep the information confidential and to use it only to perform their services to us.

top

Confidentiality

Information which is made available to FDF members via the password-protected members only area and sent via email alerts from the Site should be treated as confidential to FDF members only.

Unless permission has been given by the FDF as set out in the Terms of Use, no information or documents from the password protected members area should be passed in any form to individuals or organisations which are not FDF members.

top

Access to information

The Data Protection Act (DPA) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with DPA. You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us at webmaster@fdf.org.uk.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to webmaster@fdf.org.uk.

Company Registration Information
Food and Drink Federation
6 Catherine Street
London WC2B 5JJ

Registration number: 210572
VAT number: 761253541

top